Interactive explorer

Insurance Adjuster Salary by State

Start with Texas — the biggest adjuster market and the most popular license — then search, sort and filter estimated pay for all 50 states and D.C.

Texas spotlight

Insurance adjuster salary in Texas

Texas staff adjusters earn an estimated $76,800 at the median (about $36.92 an hour), in line with the national median. Pay is highest in Austin, Dallas-Fort Worth and Houston, where the big carriers and IA firms run their claim hubs. Catastrophe demand is rated High: spring hail in North and Central Texas, Gulf hurricanes from June to November, and winter freezes keep independent adjusters busy.

  • Texas all-lines license: the most popular home-state license nationwide
  • Public adjuster fees capped at 10% of the settlement
  • Typical staff range: $49k–$115k
Get Your Texas License Use joe20 for 20% off

Texas metros (est. median)

Austin$81.4k
Dallas-Fort Worth$80.6k
Houston$79.9k
San Antonio$74.5k
Beaumont-Port Arthur$73k
Corpus Christi$71.4k
Lubbock$69.1k
El Paso$67.6k
McAllen$66k

Read the full Texas salary guide →

Top 10

Highest-paying states for staff adjusters

District of Columbia$90,600
California$88,300
Massachusetts$86,800
New York$86,000
New Jersey$85,200
Connecticut$84,500
Washington$84,500
Alaska$82,900
Colorado$81,400
Maryland$81,400

Estimated median staff adjuster salary. Regional wage index applied to the BLS national median.

Typical range
Texas
$76,800
$49k – $115k $36.92 High
Alabama
$69,100
$44k – $104k $33.22 High
Alaska
$82,900
$53k – $124k $39.86 Low
Arizona
$75,300
$48k – $113k $36.20 Moderate
Arkansas
$66,800
$43k – $100k $32.12 Moderate
California
$88,300
$57k – $133k $42.45 High
Colorado
$81,400
$52k – $122k $39.13 High
Connecticut
$84,500
$54k – $127k $40.63 Low
Delaware
$78,300
$50k – $118k $37.64 Low
District of Columbia
$90,600
$58k – $136k $43.56 Low
Florida
$74,500
$48k – $112k $35.82 High
Georgia
$74,500
$48k – $112k $35.82 High
Hawaii
$79,100
$51k – $119k $38.03 Moderate
Idaho
$69,100
$44k – $104k $33.22 Low
Illinois
$79,900
$51k – $120k $38.41 Moderate
Indiana
$70,600
$45k – $106k $33.94 Moderate
Iowa
$72,200
$46k – $108k $34.71 Moderate
Kansas
$70,600
$45k – $106k $33.94 High
Kentucky
$69,100
$44k – $104k $33.22 Moderate
Louisiana
$69,900
$45k – $105k $33.61 High
Maine
$73,000
$47k – $110k $35.10 Low
Maryland
$81,400
$52k – $122k $39.13 Low
Massachusetts
$86,800
$56k – $130k $41.73 Low
Michigan
$73,700
$47k – $111k $35.43 Low
Minnesota
$79,100
$51k – $119k $38.03 Moderate
Mississippi
$65,300
$42k – $98k $31.39 High
Missouri
$71,400
$46k – $107k $34.33 Moderate
Montana
$69,100
$44k – $104k $33.22 Moderate
Nebraska
$72,200
$46k – $108k $34.71 High
Nevada
$74,500
$48k – $112k $35.82 Low
New Hampshire
$79,900
$51k – $120k $38.41 Low
New Jersey
$85,200
$55k – $128k $40.96 Moderate
New Mexico
$70,600
$45k – $106k $33.94 Low
New York
$86,000
$55k – $129k $41.35 Moderate
North Carolina
$73,000
$47k – $110k $35.10 High
North Dakota
$74,500
$48k – $112k $35.82 Moderate
Ohio
$73,000
$47k – $110k $35.10 Moderate
Oklahoma
$69,100
$44k – $104k $33.22 High
Oregon
$79,900
$51k – $120k $38.41 Low
Pennsylvania
$76,800
$49k – $115k $36.92 Low
Rhode Island
$80,600
$52k – $121k $38.75 Low
South Carolina
$69,900
$45k – $105k $33.61 High
South Dakota
$67,600
$43k – $101k $32.50 Moderate
Tennessee
$71,400
$46k – $107k $34.33 Moderate
Utah
$74,500
$48k – $112k $35.82 Low
Vermont
$74,500
$48k – $112k $35.82 Low
Virginia
$79,100
$51k – $119k $38.03 Moderate
Washington
$84,500
$54k – $127k $40.63 Low
West Virginia
$66,800
$43k – $100k $32.12 Low
Wisconsin
$73,700
$47k – $111k $35.43 Low
Wyoming
$71,400
$46k – $107k $34.33 Moderate

How insurance adjuster salary changes by state

For staff adjusters, pay follows the local labor market. Carriers in high-cost metros — Washington D.C., the Bay Area, Boston, New York and northern New Jersey — pay well above the national median of $76,790, while much of the South and rural Midwest pays somewhat less, often with a lower cost of living to match.

For independent and CAT adjusters, the map looks different. Fee schedules are mostly national, so income follows claim volume. States with a High catastrophe rating see regular hurricanes, hail, tornadoes or wildfires, and that is where deployments happen. Many independent adjusters live in a low-cost state and travel to the storms.

Dig into the two biggest markets: insurance adjuster salary in Texas and insurance adjuster salary in Florida. Or personalize your estimate with the salary calculator.

About this data: state figures are our estimates, made by applying a regional wage index to the BLS national median for claims adjusters, appraisers, examiners and investigators (May 2024). For official state wages, see the BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics program.

State salary FAQs

Which state pays insurance adjusters the most?

For staff adjusters, high-wage areas such as the District of Columbia, California, Massachusetts, New York and New Jersey pay the most. For independent and CAT adjusters, storm-heavy states like Texas, Florida, Louisiana and Oklahoma usually generate the most income because of claim volume.

What is the insurance adjuster salary in Texas?

Texas staff adjuster pay sits close to the national median of about $76,800, with Houston and Dallas-Fort Worth running slightly higher. Texas also has some of the heaviest hail and hurricane claim volume in the country, which lifts independent adjuster income.

What is the insurance adjuster salary in Florida?

Florida staff pay runs close to the national median, while hurricane seasons create large earning opportunities for independent and catastrophe adjusters with a Florida 6-20 or emergency license.

Where do these state salary figures come from?

They are estimates. We apply a regional wage index to the BLS national median for claims adjusters ($76,790, May 2024). They are useful for comparing states, but official BLS state data and real job postings should guide salary negotiations.

Get licensed fast

Become a Texas Insurance Adjuster Within a Week

Take an online Texas all-lines pre-licensing course, get licensed and start applying for claims roles across Texas and every reciprocal state. Use code joe20 for 20% off.

Get Certified This Week Use joe20 for 20% off